39 Providence Catholic Students Have Earned The AP Scholar Award

Charlie Celtic, Staff Writer

NEW LENOX (February 7, 2020) – Dr. John Harper, Principal of Providence Catholic High School, is pleased to announce that the following Providence Catholic students have earned AP Scholar Awards by the College Board in recognition of their exceptional achievement on the college-level Advanced Placement Program® (AP®) Exams, which were taken in May 2019. “We are proud of these young men and women who strive for academic excellence and exemplify the academic values at Providence Catholic,” said Harper. Many colleges accept a score of 4 or 5 on an AP exam as college credit in that subject area. In some cases, even a 3 is accepted for college credit.

National AP Scholar awardees include:

  • Allison E. Brankin (Orland Park)  2019
  • Derek D. Freeman (Joliet) 2019

AP Scholar with Distinction awardees include:

  • Kaylee M. Airola (Joliet) 2019
  • Eleanor M. Bilotta (Frankfort) 2019
  • Allison E. Brankin (Orland Park) 2019
  • Sarah K. Deffenbaugh (Plainfield) 2019
  • Derek D. Freeman (Joliet) 2019
  • Ryan A. Hilty (Mokena) 2020
  • Lucas P. Jackson (Frankfort) 2019
  • Alyssa G. Labine (Mokena) 2019
  • John T. Mcguire (Frankfort) 2019
  • Madeleine M. Mcguire (Woodridge) 2019
  • Noah K. Wasicki (Frankfort) 2019

AP Scholars with Honor awardees include:

  • Kyle C. Laird (Orland Park) 2019
  • Daniel P. Quirke (Frankfort) 2019

AP Scholars include:

  • Erik E. Anderson (Dyer) 2019
  • Savannah J. Baker (Plainfield) 2019
  • Brennan P. Broderick (Manhattan) 2020
  • Anna M. Cabay (New Lenox) 2019
  • Lauren E. Carpenter (Lockport) 2020
  • Christopher D. Cokinos (Frankfort) 2020
  • Daniel K. Connelly (Tinley Park) 2019
  • Timothy J. Dennis (Lockport) 2019
  • Joshua M. Dipego (Romeoville) 2019
  • Allison M. Gardella (New Lenox) 2019
  • Mia M. Gleason (Frankfort) 2020
  • Riley M. Guillaume (New Lenox) 2019
  • Marygrace J. Mcgrath (Joliet) 2020
  • Madeleine R. Mcmaster (Tinley Park) 2020
  • Christina T. Muraskas (Palos Park) 2019
  • Sarah M. Noone (Mokena) 2019
  • Michael J. Perino (Orland Park) 2019
  • Elizabeth S. Roechner (Joliet) 2019
  • Kathryn C. Rost (Orland Park) 2020
  • Jakob F. Scherf (Plainfield) 2020
  • Hanna P. Spodarek (Plainfield) 2019
  • Chloe A. Stroz (Orland Hills) 2019
  • Rachel E. Temin (Coal City) 2019
  • Brianna M. Tully (Lockport) 2019
  • Tristan J. Vidican (Minooka) 2019
  • Grace C. Wheeler (Homer Glen) 2019